Categories of the Competition

LIST BY CATEGORIES OF THE COMPETITION

of XIII International Choral Competition

“THE SINGING WORLD”

August, 4 – 9   St. Petersburg, Russia 2017

 

Category 1Children Choirs

  1. Chengdu Foreign Languages School Cuckoo Choir (Chengdu, China), artistic director – Zhang Qing
  2. «Cantus» Chorus of the Children’s Art School № 9 (Voronezh, Russia), artistic director – Svetlana Tatianchenko
  3. Renwen Philharmonic Treble Choir (Wuhan, China), artistic director – Zhou Kai, conductor – Wu Hao
  4. Choir «Allegro» of choral studio of the Center for Children and Youth (Yaroslavl, Russia), artistic director – Alla Gerberg
  5. Children’s choir «Serafimushka» (Elykaevo village, Kemerovo region, Russia), artistic director – Nun Ignatiya
  6. Children’s and Youth choir «Blagovest» of the Recreational Orthodox center and the Palace of Children’s (Youth) creativity (Gubkin, Belgorod Region, Russia), artistic director – Anastasiya Polovinkina

 

Category 2Equal Voices Choirs Adults (Male and Female)

  1. Female choir «Kud “Učka” Matulji» (Matulji, Croatia), artistic director – Saša Matovina
  2. Chamber choir of the Far Eastern Federal University (Vladivostok, Russia), artistic director – Galina Potopyak
  3. Semiquaver Chorus (Zhuhai, China), artistic director – He Liu
  4. Female choir «Amarillas» of the Krasnodar State Institute of Culture (Krasnodar, Russia), artistic director – Elena Khavlina

 

Category 3Mixed Choirs

  1. Zhoushan City Philharmonic Chorus (Zhoushan, Zhejiang province, China), artistic director – Ye Weiqiang
  2. Chorus of teachers of the city of Moscow (Moscow, Russia), artistic director – Kamilla Efasova and Irina Nesterova
  3. “Elite Voice of Jinglun” Golden Sail chorus Beijing Chen Jinglun High School (Beijing, China), artistic director – Wang Shuai
  4. Academic Mixed Choir Municipal autonomous cultural institution «City Center for Culture and Leisure named after N.G. Vasilyev» (Velikiy Novgorod, Russia), artistic director – Yuri Nikiforov
  5. NanHu Chours of Jiaxing City of Zhejiang Province (Jiaxing, Zhejiang province, China), artistic director – Zhou Liping
  6. Academic choir of Far Eastern Federal University (Vladivostok, Russia), artistic director – Elena Petukhova
  7. Municipal Chamber choir «Nizhny Novgorod» (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), сhief conductor – Ivan Stolnikov, chief choirmaster – Anna Tinibekova

 

Category 4Choirs of Boys and Youth

  1. “Elite Voice of Jinglun” Golden Sail chorus Beijing Chen Jinglun High School (Beijing, China), artistic director – Wang Shuai
  2. Сhapel of boys and young men «Ingur» (Izhevsk, Udmurt Republic, Russia), artistic director – Valery Mitrofanov
  3. «Boys’ Capella led by Dimitriy Zheleznov» (Kazan, Republic of Tatarstan, Russia), artistic director – Dmitriy Zheleznov

 

Category 5 Chamber Choirs

  1. Appassionato choir (Targoviste, Romania), artistic director – Badea Florin Emil Nicolae
  2. Municipal Chamber choir «Nizhny Novgorod» (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), сhief conductor – Ivan Stolnikov, chief choirmaster – Anna Tinibekova
  3. «Cantus» Chorus of the Children’s Art School № 9 (Voronezh, Russia), artistic director – Svetlana Tatianchenko
  4. Choir of veterans of the Vasileostrovsky district «Aurora» (St. Petersburg, Russia), artistic director – Olga Nikiforova

 

Category 6 Vocal Ensembles

  1. Kaunas Vocal Ensemble «ACUSTO» (Kaunas, Lithuania), artistic director — Kęstutis Jakeliūnas
  2. The «OWN» Cappella group of Zhoushan City (Zhoushan, Zhejiang province, China)
  3. Ensemble «Gentlemen» (Kazan, Republic of Tatarstan, Russia), artistic director – Dmitriy Zheleznov
  4. Male vocal ensemble «Rus'» of the Selty District House of Culture (Selty village, Udmurt Republic, Russia), artistic director – Alexander Chuchkalov
  5. Ensemble «Mayachok» of Children’s Art School at the Far Eastern State Institute of Arts (Vladivostok, Russia), artistic director – Galina Potopyak
  6. Renwen Philharmonic Treble Choir (Wuhan, China), artistic director – Zhou Kai, conductor – Wu Hao
  7. Ensemble «Lirius» (Moscow, Russia), artistic director – Kamilla Efasova and Irina Nesterova
  8. Vocal ensemble «Heavenly swallows» First Children’s School of Art named after M.P.Mussorgsky (Tver, Russia), artistic director – Anna Ishieva
  9. Vocal and choral ensemble «Ensolei» (Izhevsk, Udmurt Republic, Russia), artistic director – Natalia Gorbunova

 

Category 7 Church, Religious and Gospel Music

  1. Choir of Nacre (Normandy, France), artistic director – Anita Piantino
  2. Chamber choir «RADIO» (St. Petersburg, Russia), artistic director – Stanislav Gribkov
  3. Cathedral of Christ the Savior Preobrazhenskiy Parishioners’ Choir (Moscow, Russia), artistic director – Sergey Sidorenko
  4. Kaunas Vocal Ensemble «ACUSTO» (Kaunas, Lithuania), artistic director — Kęstutis Jakeliūnas
  5. Municipal Chamber choir «Nizhny Novgorod» (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), сhief conductor – Ivan Stolnikov, chief choirmaster – Anna Tinibekova
  6. Chamber choir of the Crimean State Philharmonic «Tavrichesky Blagovest» (Simferopol, Russia), artistic director – Vladimir Nikolenko
  7. Chorus of teachers of the city of Moscow (Moscow, Russia), artistic director – Kamilla Efasova and Irina Nesterova
  8. Chamber choir of the Far Eastern Federal University (Vladivostok, Russia), artistic director – Galina Potopyak
  9. «Boys’ Capella led by Dimitriy Zheleznov» (Kazan, Republic of Tatarstan, Russia), artistic director – Dmitriy Zheleznov
  10. Vocal ensemble “Me & You” of the Igrynsky District Palace of Culture and Sports «Neftyanik» (Igra settlement, Udmurt Republic, Russia), artistic director – Elena Araslanovа
  11. Vocal ensemble «Heavenly swallows» First Children’s School of Art named after M.P. Mussorgsky (Tver, Russia), artistic director – Anna Ishieva
  12. Сhapel of boys and young men «Ingur» (Izhevsk, Udmurt Republic, Russia), artistic director – Valery Mitrofanov

 

Category 8 – Modern Music

  1. Hebei Zhengding High School Choir (Shijiazhuang, Hebei Province, China), artistic director – Cao Mengyuan
  2. Kaunas Vocal Ensemble «ACUSTO» (Kaunas, Lithuania), artistic director — Kęstutis Jakeliūnas
  3. Academic choir of Far Eastern Federal University (Vladivostok, Russia), artistic director – Elena Petukhova
  4. «Boys’ Capella led by Dimitriy Zheleznov» (Kazan, Republic of Tatarstan, Russia), artistic director – Dmitriy Zheleznov
  5. Vocal ensemble «Heavenly swallows» First Children’s School of Art named after M.P. Mussorgsky (Tver, Russia), artistic director – Anna Ishieva
  6. Vocal and choral ensemble «Ensolei» (Izhevsk, Udmurt Republic, Russia), artistic director – Natalia Gorbunova
  7. Chamber choir of the Crimean State Philharmonic «Tavrichesky Blagovest» (Simferopol, Russia), artistic director – Vladimir Nikolenko
  8. Municipal Chamber choir «Nizhny Novgorod» (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), сhief conductor – Ivan Stolnikov, chief choirmaster – Anna Tinibekova

 

Category 9 – Folklore Music

  1. Mixed choir «ZEMER – LACH» (Herzeliya, Israel), artistic director – David Sebba
  2. Choir “Armonia” of Preveza (Preveza, Greece), artistic director – Anelia Stefanova
  3. Female choir «Kud “Učka” Matulji» (Matulji, Croatia), artistic director – Saša Matovina
  4. “Elite Voice of Jinglun” Golden Sail chorus Beijing Chen Jinglun High School (Beijing, China), artistic director – Wang Shuai
  5. Appassionato choir (Targoviste, Romania), artistic director – Badea Florin Emil Nicolae
  6. Renwen Philharmonic Treble Choir (Wuhan, China), artistic director – Zhou Kai, conductor – Wu Hao
  7. Chamber choir of the Crimean State Philharmonic «Tavrichesky Blagovest» (Simferopol, Russia), artistic director – Vladimir Nikolenko
  8. Mixed choir «Renana Lezion» (Herzeliya, Israel), artistic director – Menashe Lev-Ran
  9. Vocal and choral ensemble «Ensolei» (Izhevsk, Udmurt Republic, Russia), artistic director – Natalia Gorbunova
  10. Zhuhai Haiyun Women’s Chorus (Zhuha, China), artistic director – He Liu

 

Category 10 – Early Music

  1. Chamber choir of the Crimean State Philharmonic «Tavrichesky Blagovest» (Simferopol, Russia), artistic director – Vladimir Nikolenko

 

Category 11 – Church choirs

  1. Children’s choir «Serafimushka» (Elykaevo village, Kemerovo region, Russia), artistic director – Nun Ignatiya
  2. Cathedral of Christ the Savior Preobrazhenskiy Parishioners’ Choir (Moscow, Russia), artistic director – Sergey Sidorenko